Shows 1984–1996

This listing is as complete as can be determined from the records we have available at the moment. If you are able to fill in any of the gaps or suggest corrections, please get in touch.

Show Title Photographer(s) Date Comment

1984

Autographs Group show 21 January – 12 February Gallery opening show
Webb & Gissing Penelope Webb, Nicola Gissing 18 February – 4 March Individual photographers’ work
Tabecki & Hammans Chris Tabecki , Roy Hammans 7 March – 25 March Individual photographers’ work
Roger Palmer Roger Palmer 31 March – 25 April Individual photographers’ work
Mother of Churches John Stathatos 29 April – 13 May Individual photographers’ work
Hockney’s Photographs David Hockney 19 May- 24 June Arts Council touring exhibition
Recent British Video Group show 26 June – 8 July  
Cambridge Architecture Tim Rawle 14 July – 12 August Individual photographers’ work; Cambridge Festival exhibition
Doisneau/Sander Robert Doisneau, August Sander 18 August – 16 September Individual photographers’ work; Side gallery exhibitions
Sky Show Group show 21 September – 28 October Cambridge Darkroom exhibition
Sequences Group show 3 November – 9 December First Darkroom Open Show
Joseph Koudelka   15 December – 3 February 1985 Individual photographers’ work; Arts Council exhibition

1985

Mario Giacomelli – A Retrospective 1955-1983 Mario Giacomelli 10 February – 10 March Individual photographers’ work; Ffotogallery exhibition
Jo Spence – Review of Work 1950 -1985 Jo Spence 15 March – 14 April Individual photographers’ work; Cambridge Darkroom exhibition
Marco de Valdiva – Recent Still Life Marco de Valdiva 20 April – 9 May Individual photographers’ work
Angus Mc Bean & Paul Tanqueray Angus Mc Bean & Paul Tanqueray 12 May – 6 June Individual photographers’ work; Plymouth Arts Centre exhibition
Night Shots; Night Sisters Hannah Collins & Julia James 14 June – 7 July Individual photographers’ work
Portraits Fay Godwin 14 June – 7 July Individual photographers’ work; Cambridge Poetry Festival Exhibition
Revisions Group show 13 July – 25 August Cambridge Darkroom Exhibition for Cambridge Festival
Duane Michals 1958 – 1984 Duane Michals 14 September – 13 October Individual photographer’s work
Experimental Film Group show 19 October – 30 November  
AONB; Up to Date; Tintern Portraits Keith Arnatt, David Hurn, Sue Packer 23 November – 15 December Individual photographers’ work

1986

Fen Archive Group show 11 January – 23 February Cambridgeshire historical work
Art Classes Michael Walker 28 January – 23 February Individual photographers’ work
next:tomorrow  Group show 2 March – 6 April Joint show with Kettle’s Yard
Imposters Group show 12 April – 18 May Interim Art exhibition
Between the Lines Edwina Fitzpatrick 12 April – 18 May Individual photographers’ work
Multiple Vision Group show 24 May – 29 June Selected by Pavel Buchler
Man-Hours of Preparation Rebecca Haines 24 May – 29 June Individual photographers’ work
CCAT Print School Show Group show 2-8 July End of year student show
Boundaries Group show 12 July – 21 August Exhibition of landscape photography
The Cordoned Heart

David Goldblatt, Photographs 1949-85

Group show

 

David Goldblatt

31 March – 25 April Group and individual photographers’ work
Tierra Y Libertad! Casasola  Archive 18 October – 30 November Mexico 1900-1935
No Pasaran! Group show 6 December – 25 January 1987 Photographs and posters of Spanish Civil War

1987

Bursary Exhibition Group show 31 January – 22 February Darkroom/Eastern Arts Bursary work
Remains of the Authentic Group show 28 February – 29 March German photographic art of the eighties
Museology Photographs

That’s Not Entirely True

Richard Ross

 

Macduff Everton

4 April – 10 May Individual photographers’ work
Figures Group show 16 May – 22 June Individual photographers’ work and performance art
Bernard Faucon Bernard Faucon 11 July – 23 August Individual photographers’ work
Precious Metals Roger Palmer 12 September – 18 October 10 phototriptychs
Let us Now Praise Famous Women Group show 24 October -22 November Archive material including FSA and OWI
A Fleeting Moment Andrea Fisher 28 November – 13 December An installation by the artist
Christmas Selling Show and Auction Various 15-23 December Work donated to Darkroom

1988

Georges Rousse Georges Rousse 9 January – 14 February Arnolfini/Third Eye/Galerie Farideh Cadot show
Patrick Tosani Patrick Tosani 18 February 13 March Individual photographers’ work
Short Exhibition by Six Photographers Group show 19 – 27 March Darkroom members and local artists
Death Group show 2 April – 15 May Cambridge Darkroom & Kettle’s Yard Joint Open Exhibition
Craigie Horsfield Craigie Horsfield 21 May – 19 June Individual photographers’ work
CCAT Print School & CCAT Sculpture and Painting Group show 22 – 26 June & 29 June – 3 July End of year student show
Animal Locomotion Eadweard Muybridge 16 July – 21 August Individual photographers’ work
Before Ground Zero Jack Hubble 16 July – 21 August Hubble was recipient of Cambridge Darkroom/Eastern Arts 1987 Bursary
Elsewhere Group show 3 September – 9 October Photo-based work from Australia
Terezin John Gotto 15 October – 20 November Individual photographers’ work
Seven Photographers from East Anglia Group show 26 November – 18 December Eastern Arts/Cambridge Darkroom Bursary Exhibition

1989

Marysia Lewandowska & Helen Underwood Marysia Lewandowska & Helen Underwood 19 January – 19 February Two installations
Untitled Portraits Pavel Buchler 25 February – 2 April Individual artists’ work
Simon Crump & Tracey Holland Simon Crump & Tracey Holland 12 April – 14 May Joint show
Alphabet Ginny Farman & Ginny Munden 12 April – 14 May Project from Brighton Womens’ Festival
CCAT Print School & CCAT Sculpture and Painting Group show 17-12 May & 24-18 May Student show
Christine Webster & Lizzie Calligas Christine Webster & Lizzie Calligas 3 June – 9 July Joint show
Love Scenes Andrew Wiener 3 June – 9 July Individual artists’ work
French Show – Shadow of a Dream Group show 15 July – 20 August Cambridge Festival show
Photography in the Weimar Republic Historical/archive show 2 September – 1 October Exhibition toured by Goethe-Institut
Shifting Focus Group show 7 October -12 November Joint show with Kettle’s Yard
Other Than Itself Group show 18 November – 13 December Camerawork touring exhibition
Colin Shone Colin Shone 18 November – 13 December Individual photographers’ work
Christmas Selling Show Various 16 – 22 December Work donated to Darkroom

1990

Bursary Exhibition Group show 13 January – 18 February Darkroom/Eastern Arts Bursary
Keith Arnatt Keith Arnatt 24 February – 1 April Individual photographers’ work
Keepers of Light David Ward 7 April – 13 May Mappin Gallery commission
Anglia Polytechnic 90 Group show 17 – 27 May Student artwork
From Moment to Moment Group show 3 June – 8 July Darkroom organised show
Steep Imogen Stidworthy 10 – 11 July Tape slide installation
Il Maestro Carlo Bevilacqua 14 July – 5 August Cambridge Festival exhibition
Four Portraits Toby Glanville 14 July – 5 August Individual photographers’ work
A Practical Art Group show 1 – 19 August Architects” drawings and models
Questioning the Image Peter Bryanston-Cross 1 – 7 September Holographic imagery
Bauhaus Photography Group show 8 September – 14 October Exhibition toured by Goethe-Institut
Gallery closed for refurbishment 15 October – 9 November  
From a Castle Garden Alena Hanslova 3 November – 8 December Individual photographers’ work
Post-Morality Group show 10 November – 6 January 1991 Joint Darkroom/Kettle’s Yard show

1991

David Ward David Ward 12 – 18 January Exhibition to open residency
Waterbeach FC: A Game of Three Halves Martin Figura 26 January – 24 February Individual photographers’ work
Bursary Show 1991 Group Show 26 January –  24 February Darkroom/Eastern Arts Bursary
Intimate Distance Group Show 2 – 31 March Photographers’ Gallery touring show
Early Days Mandy Harman 6 April –  12 May Individual photographers’ work
Three Heraclitean Elements John Stathatos 7 April – 12 May Individual photographers’ work
New Work AHEC sculpture and painting students 14 – 19 May Week long residency
Landing Light Group show 18 May – 16 June Three darkroom members
Double Interior Part 4 Fran Cottell 21 May – 2 June Individual artists’ work
Convergence Imogen Stidworthy 4 – 23 June Individual artists’ work
Seeing and Believing Group show 22 June – 14 July Results from documentary workshop
La Riviera de Charles Negres Charles Negres 29 June – 28 July French Cultural Delegation sponsored
Andrez Borkovski Andrez Borkovski 28 June – 28 July Stairway installation
Young peoples’ animation, film and book projects August  
In Camera Group show 5 – 15 September Work from recent Darkroom projects and workshops
Stolen Glances Group show 21 September – 27 October ‘Lesbians Take Photographs’
Silent Health: Women, Health and Representation

The Mind Betrays the Body

Be Meek! Have No Opinion! Talk Prejudice!

 

Group show

 

 

Susan Brind

 

Susan Taylor

5 November – 5 January Focus on womens’ issues

1992

A Mass of Figures Jim Harold 18 January – 1 March Individual photographer’ work
How Do Women Walk?

Observances, Absent and Present

Elspeth Owen

 

Kirsten Lavers & Kevin Weaver

14 March – 12 April Bursary Artists’ Awards 1992
Step Richard Heeps 14 March – 12 April Individual photographer’ work
Suspended States Susan Trangmar 25 April – 31 May Individual photographer’ work
New Work Margaret Lill 25 April – 31 May Individual photographer’ work
Site Work Group show 6 June – 19 July Architecture and photography since early modernism
Babel Philip Courtney 6 June – 19 July Shown at Central Library
Beyond Landscape John Blakemore 25 July – 6 September Retrospective show
Essex Wo/man Charlotte Raven & David Ashwell 25 July – 6 September Focal Point Gallery exhibition
Power and Providence: Iconography of the Hospital Group show 18 September – 7 November Photo based work and health issues
Oxfam 50: Our World in Photographs Group show 18 September – 7 November Oxfam travelling show
Award show Group show 14 November – 3 January 1993 New regional Artists’ Awards
Student work Group show 14 November – 3 January 1993 (?) Selected by Sharon Kivland

1993

Women Behind the Camera Garry Fabian Miller 10 January – 28 February Travelling show
Student work Group show 10 January – 28 February Selected by Yve Lomax
Desert Work Walter Cotten & Steve Pinto 7 March -18 April Work of two photographers
Fata Scribunda Sharon Kivland & Cheryl Sourkes 24 April – 25 July ‘The goddesses who wrote down a man’s destiny at his birth’
Burner Stewart Wilson 12 June – 25 July Video installation
Goddesses and Others Madame Yevonde 31 July – 29 August Retrospective of portrait work
Not available September – December  

1994

Not available January – December  

1995

Suffolk Family Simon Watson April Cambridge Darkroom Bursary
Not available January – March; May – December  

1996

Distant Relations Roy Mehta Spring – Summer Individual photographer’ work
Douglas Brothers Douglas Brothers Autumn – Winter Individual photographer’ work
After the Sublime Yve Lomax Autumn – Winter Individual photographer’ work
Not available Other months  
%d bloggers like this: